Go to navigation Go to content
[…] Buckle up, it may save your life! 



     

  • Who has the right of way at an uncontrolled intersection in Washington?

    When an intersection does not have a traffic light, stop sign, or other traffic control device who has the right of way?  Washington car accidents happen because drivers don't know the answer to this question.  Sometimes with tragic results. Here is a clip with the Seattle PD at the scene of such an accident.

    Washington state law under RCW 46.61.180 says "When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right." 

    In the video clip accident, the driver of the van had the duty to yield to the car.  He was negligent in failing to do so and is now liable for the all damages caused to the car and its passengers.  The car had two adults, the 3 year-old child, and another child of unknown age.